HoopReads
Sign inTrack a Game

Sample box score

A full high school game, kept by voice, as HoopReads lays it out at the final buzzer.

Track a Game

This game never happened. The Harbor Point Hawks and the Millbrook Owls are made up, and so is every player. It was played in the high school format: four quarters of 8 minutes. Before tip-off, the statkeeper turned on all three tracking settings (lineups, minutes and the other team). That is why this box score has two grids, plus minutes and plus/minus for the home side.

Score by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Harbor Point Hawks1412151354
Millbrook Owls1213101449
Harbor Point Hawks (54)
#PlayerMINFG3PTFTORDRREBASTSTLBLKTOPFTFCHGPTS+/-
3Malik Grant286-122-53-4145320220117+9
10Devon Price265-123-81-2022410330014+6
12Owen Hart244-60-02-4358102140010+4
22Luis Moreno222-61-30-012321011015+3
30Sam Okoro202-60-10-223500123104−2
5Eli Brooks161-40-22-201121011004+2
14Nate Ruiz14*0-20-10-011200002000+1
21Caleb Ford100-10-00-001100010000+2
Totals20-496-208-1481927125311161254
Percentages40.8%30.0%57.1%
* Estimated: one of this player's stints began with a sub called without a clock time.
Millbrook Owls (49)
#PlayerFG3PTFTORDRREBASTSTLBLKTOPFTFCHGPTS
1Jalen Ward6-133-72-2033210320017
4Marcus Lee3-91-43-4123520230010
11Andre Cole4-90-11-324600114019
15Ben Shaw2-71-32-212311022007
23Ryan Cruz1-50-20-023510113002
32Theo Banks2-30-00-112300022004
2Kai Dunn0-20-10-000011011000
20Leo Park0-00-00-001100000000
Totals18-485-188-1271724105212170149
Percentages37.5%27.8%66.7%

How to read it

Totals are the sum of the player rows and nothing else. Every rebound and every turnover belongs to a player. A missed shot still shows up: it adds to the attempts.

Why the other team has no MIN or +/-

HoopReads follows your lineup only. You call your own subs, so it knows who you have on the floor and for how long. It doesn’t follow the other bench, so their grid stops at the stats you called for them. The opponent stats guide explains how calls get split between the two sides.

Checks you can do yourself

One stint was started with a sub called without a clock time, so that player’s minutes are marked as an estimate. The minutes guide covers how that works. For the stat itself, see plus/minus explained. The box score guide walks through every column, and the voice commands page lists the calls that build a box score like this one.

Basketball stats, spoken.

Track a Game